85th Oscar Awards nominees announced

oscar2013nomineesThe Academy of Motion Picture, Arts and Sciences announced today its nominees for the 85th Academy Awards this year. Leading the pack is the presidential drama Lincoln which starred Daniel Day-Lewis and Sally Field and directed by Steven Spielberg with 12 nominations.

Meanwhile Ang Lee’s epic adventure film, Life of Pi which tells the story of a  young man who survived a ship wreck and eventually formed an unexpected connection with a Bengal tiger followed with 11 nominations.

Winners will be announced on its annual awards night set on Feb 24, 2013 (Feb 25, Manila Time).

Below is the complete list of this year’s Oscar nominees;

Best Actor

Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Daniel Day-Lewis – “Lincoln”
Hugh Jackman – “Les Misérables”
Joaquin Phoenix – “The Master”
Denzel Washington – “Flight”

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain – “Zero Dark Thirty”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Emmanuelle Riva – “Amour”
Quvenzhané Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Naomi Watts – “The Impossible”

Best Supporting Actor

Alan Arkin – “Argo”
Robert De Niro – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Philip Seymour Hoffman – “The Master”
Tommy Lee Jones – “Lincoln”
Christoph Waltz – “Django Unchained”

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams – “The Master”
Sally Field – “Lincoln”
Anne Hathaway – “Les Misérables”
Helen Hunt – “The Sessions”
Jacki Weaver – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Picture

“Amour” – Nominees to be determined
“Argo” Grant Heslov, – Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
“Beasts of the Southern Wild” – Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
“Django Unchained” – Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
“Les Misérables” – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
“Life of Pi” – Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
“Lincoln” – Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
“Silver Linings Playbook” – Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
“Zero Dark Thirty” – Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

Best Director

“Amour” – Michael Haneke
“Beasts of the Southern Wild” – Benh Zeitlin
“Life of Pi” – Ang Lee
“Lincoln” Steven – Spielberg
“Silver Linings Playbook” –  David O. Russell

Best Adapted Screenplay

“Argo” – Screenplay by Chris Terrio
“Beasts of the Southern Wild” – Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
“Life of Pi” – Screenplay by David Magee
“Lincoln” – Screenplay by Tony Kushner
“Silver Linings Playbook” – Screenplay by David O. Russell

Best Original Screenplay

“Amour” – Written by Michael Haneke
“Django Unchained” – Written by Quentin Tarantino
“Flight” – Written by John Gatins
“Moonrise Kingdom” – Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
“Zero Dark Thirty” – Written by Mark Boal

Best Cinematography

“Anna Karenina” – Seamus McGarvey
“Django Unchained” – Robert Richardson
“Life of Pi” – Claudio Miranda
“Lincoln” – Janusz Kaminski
“Skyfall” – Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design

“Anna Karenina” – Jacqueline Durran
“Les Misérables” – Paco Delgado
“Lincoln” – Joanna Johnston
“Mirror Mirror” – Eiko Ishioka
“Snow White and the Huntsman” – Colleen Atwood

Best Film Editing

“Argo” – William Goldenberg
“Life of Pi” – Tim Squyres
“Lincoln” – Michael Kahn
“Silver Linings Playbook” – Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
“Zero Dark Thirty” – Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“Hitchcock” – Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” – Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
“Les Misérables” – Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Best Original Score

“Anna Karenina” – Dario Marianelli
“Argo” – Alexandre Desplat
“Life of Pi” – Mychael Danna
“Lincoln” – John Williams
“Skyfall” – Thomas Newman

Best Original Song

“Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice” – Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted” – Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
“Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi” – Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
“Skyfall” from “Skyfall” – Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
“Suddenly” from “Les Misérables” – Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Best Production Design

“Anna Karenina” – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” – Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
“Les Misérables” – Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
“Life of Pi” – Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
“Lincoln” – Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Best Sound Editing

“Argo” – Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
“Django Unchained” – Wylie Stateman
“Life of Pi” – Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
“Skyfall” – Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
“Zero Dark Thirty” – Paul N.J. Ottosson

Best Sound Mixing

“Argo” – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
“Les Misérables” – Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
“Life of Pi” – Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
“Lincoln” – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
“Skyfall” – Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Best Visual Effects

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
“Life of Pi” – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
“Marvel’s The Avengers” – Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
“Prometheus” – Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
“Snow White and the Huntsman” – Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Best Foreign Language Film

“Amour” – Austria
“Kon-Tiki” – Norway
“No” – Chile
“A Royal Affair” – Denmark
“War Witch” – Canada

Best Documentary Feature

“5 Broken Cameras” – Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
“The Gatekeepers” – Nominees to be determined
“How to Survive a Plague” – Nominees to be determined
“The Invisible War” – Nominees to be determined
“Searching for Sugar Man” – Nominees to be determined

Best Documentary Short Subject

“Inocente” – Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
“Kings Point” – Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
“Mondays at Racine” – Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
“Open Heart” – Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
“Redemption” – Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Best Animated Feature Film

“Brave” – Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
“Frankenweenie” – Tim Burton
“ParaNorman” – Sam Fell and Chris Butler
“The Pirates! – Band of Misfits” Peter Lord
“Wreck-It Ralph” – Rich Moore

Best Animated Short Film

“Adam and Dog” – Minkyu Lee
“Fresh Guacamole” – PES
“Head over Heels” – Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
“Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”” – David Silverman
“Paperman” – John Kahrs

Best Live Action Short Film

“Asad” – Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
“Buzkashi Boys” – Sam French and Ariel Nasr
“Curfew” – Shawn Christensen
“Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)” – Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
“Henry” – Yan England

Advertisements

Post a comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s